PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

NOTICE ON THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION – IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 (“PDPA”)


Dear Sir / Madam,
The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 was enforced in Malaysian 15 November 2013. The Management of Outto Dine Sdn Bhd wishes to assure all its valued customers that we are taking steps to ensure that we are in compliance with the new Act and will take all possible actions to protect your privacy and security of your personal information.

To help you understand better about the types of information we collect; the purpose and use of the personaldata; request for access and correction and how to contact us; and the various ways on how we may disclose your personal data, please review our Privacy Policy or log in to our website http://out2dine.com.my/ to read our policy.

We shall continue to communicate with you to update on our products & services and other related matters from time to time. Unless you inform us (in writing or via email) otherwise, by receiving this Notice you are deemed to have read and understood this notice and have given your consent to our processing of your personal information, including collection and use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes as stated in our Privacy Policy.

However, you may withdraw your consent and /or unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time. To do so, please click UNSUBSCRIBE to remove your name in our mailing list.

Please contact the following if you wish to change your personal data or to obtain further information

Department : Sales & Marketing

Company :
Outto Dine Sdn Bhd
Outto Dine Group
Unit 5-05, Level 5, Menara LGB
No. 1, Jalan Wan Kadir
Taman Tun Dr Ismail
60000 Kuala Lumpur

Attention : Marketing Manager
Email : janet@out2dine.com.my / info@out2dine.com.my
Telephone no. : 03 – 2788 9339
Fax no : 03 – 2788 9338

PRIVACY POLICY
Thank you for visiting http://out2dine.com.my/ (the “Site”) and reviewing our Privacy Policy. It is important to us that you understand what information we collect when you visit the Site either from a computer or a mobile device and what we may do with that information, so we have laid it all out here for you. This Privacy Policy also covers the collection of information from applications on mobile devices.

By using this Site you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you signify your assent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy,please do not use this Site or submit any personal information. Please take care to read our Privacy Policy to be sure you are informed about how your personal information may be used.

1. Collection of Personal Information
This Privacy Policy is made available to all our customers, purchasers, prospects, clients, tenants registrants & business partners pursuant to the requirements of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.In the course of your dealings with Outto Dine Sdn Bhd, we may request you to provide us information about yourself (“Personal Information”) to assist our communication with you or to deliver the necessary notices, services and/or products inconnection with our business nature. These are inclusive of necessary business process, announcement of services and products, promotional and events activities.

2. Nature of Personal Information
Personal Information may be subject to applicable data protection, privacy and other similar laws and may include information such as name, identity card number, passport number, address, gender and other information deemed necessary.

3. Objectives of collecting Personal Information
The Personal Information you have provided to us will be used or processed by us for, amongst others, the following purposes:

a. customer relationship management needs;
b. present or future delivery of various communication tools for our services or products,inclusive of marketing related services or products to you;
c. enable us to send you information by way of e-mail, available telecommunication means or social media communication means about our products and services offered, by us and our appointed third parties. In view of this, we will maintain control and safety over your Personal Information at our best effort;
d. to perform related marketing and customer profiling and research activities as deemed necessary, in connection with our services and related products;
e. our internal record keeping use;
f. as a way of communication from us to you to perform necessary transaction, agreement and/or contract in relation to the products, services and/or property;

4. Disclosure
Your Personal Information provided to us will generally be kept confidential. You hereby consent and authorize us to provide or disclose your Personal Information to the following categories of parties, whenever deemed necessary without prior notice:-

a. any related companies and subsidiaries of Outto Dine Sdn Bhd and/or its subsidiaries, at present or future establishment;
b. our appointed business partners and third party service or product providers that provide related services or products in connection with our business;
c. third party property management companies/entities in respect of the management of property that customers have purchased;
d. our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers, deemed necessary for their business nature;
e. government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators.

5. Do I have a choice?
While you’re not required to provide your personal information to visit the Site, many of our features may not be available to you if you choose not to create an account with us. The failure to supply such Personal Information:-

a. may result in us being unable to reach out to our valued customers, purchasers /prospects/registrants/ business partners/ clients/ tenants with the notices, services and/or products, launches, marketing & promotional activities and events, inclusive of current and future announcement and activities, deemed necessary;
b. may affect the ability of the parties involved to enter into the necessary transactions/arrangement in relation to the property/ services.

6. Safety Measures
We shall process your information with necessary safety measures, to the best of our abilities. We endeavour, where deemed necessary, to implement the appropriate administrative and safety measures, systems and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Information and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Information.

While we have security measures to help protect the information under our control, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

7. Transfer and Sharing of Information
Whenever we deem necessary or appropriate for the purposes of information storage or processing or providing any service or product to you, we may transfer your Personal Information to appointed third party service or product providers within or outside the country in which we are established, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of safety measures, without notice.

8. Your Rights of Access and Amendment of your Personal Information
You have the right to request access to and amendment of your information held by us and in this respect, you may, by way of writing in to us, to perform the aforementioned request:-

a. to check if we hold or use your Personal Information and request access to such information.
b. to request that we amend any of your Personal Information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.
c. to inform us in future of your objection to the use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes where upon we will not use your Personal Information for these purposes after receiving your notice.
d. request to withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously to us, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period.

The department to whom written requests can be made for access to Personal Information or correction and/or deletion of Personal Information or for information regarding policies and procedures and types of Personal Information handled by us is:

Department: Sales & Marketing

Company :
Outto Dine Sdn Bhd
Outto Dine Group
Unit 5-05, Level 5, Menara LGB
No. 1, Jalan Wan Kadir
Taman Tun Dr Ismail
60000 Kuala Lumpur

Attention : Marketing Manager
Email : janet@out2dine.com.my / info@out2dine.com.my
Telephone no. : 03 – 2788 9339
Fax no : 03 – 2788 9338

9. Retention and Deletion
We keep your personal information only so long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected, for the products and services that you are using, or to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards, which meet these requirements. We destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed.

10. Cookies
We use both HTTP or HTML cookies and Flash cookies to collect non personal information, help to smoothen the upload process, remember you on future visits, better understand how users engage with the Site so that we can enhance the user experience. Most browsers allow you to disable the cookies. However, if you disable cookies on your browser, you will not be able to log in to this Site in future.

11. Change of Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notification to reflect changes in applicable law, our business or website. You should periodically check this Site and review our Privacy Policy so that you will always know what information we collect, how we use it and with whom we share it. In the event material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Site.